Skip to main content

Jakarta Ramai

Jakarta. A crowded city in Indonesia, a hometown of mine, traffic issues everywhere, surrounded by skyscrapers, night life, urban life, crimes everywhere, and also... poverty. So ironic.

As the capital city of this developing country, I think the people of Jakarta should have more discipline in their activities.

1. Respect time because it has the same value as money as well.

No one can't resist that our simple excuse for coming late such as, "macet."

And also.. many people love wasting their valuable time for unnecessary things, hanging around places without any goal.

I used to live like those examples (coming late, and wasting time) but the more I grow.. I'm always trying to respect time. By doing that, I can be more productive without feeling overwhelmed and I can save my expenses.

So, I suggest you to have a monthly / weekly / daily planner to control your life and you can live to the fullest by doing necessary things that you love, or that you responsible of.

2. Try to use public transportation.

Well, I know our public transportation is so alarming so we'd rather use personal transportation. Well, I also know that tingkat kejaiman dan ego orang Jakarta itu besar, jadinya malu untuk naik angkutan umum. Orang Jakarta yang mempunyai mobil / motor lebih memilih untuk bepergian dengan kendaraan mereka sendiri karena tidak mau berdesakan, berkeringat, dan kepanasan. The folks are also too lazy to walk from one place to another one.

The ironic thing is, traffic issues highlighted this city caused by the using of personal transportation, and people coming late, and eventually we breathe more carbon monoxide than oxygen.

How can we awake the folks to realize this situation? Tidak semua angkutan umum itu keadaannya memprihatinkan, kok.

3. Budayakan antri.

Well, the serious problem among all. Menyela antrian orang lain adalah hal primitif dan tidak beretika sama sekali. Why can't people be more patient, huh?

***

Still, living in this crowded city is not a guarantee to be happy. A crowded place usually makes us feel alone, am I right?


Ps: tonight's playlist will be Jakarta Ramai by Maudy Ayunda.

Comments

Popular posts from this blog

(Different) Twins

Dear Nadia, I never thought that I can befriend with you. It's nice having a good friend, a dear good friend, that's an introvert version of my self. You're the INTP and I'm the ENTP, so I'm feeling like you know me better than anyone else. As I said earlier to you, maybe we're like twins. It's just the one tiny different that makes us different, and I'm glad with it. Honestly, before I met or knew you, I thought you're an arrogant and selfish woman because you look soooooo quite and you're classy (SERIOUSLY), LOL. Even before our introduction, I always love your sense of fashion... Your sense of fashion is a little bit similar to me. And once again, I think we're twins from different womb, lol. But then things changed and we met. It was a little bit awkward at first but I still remember how we think about the same thing at the same time, and before I knew you're an INTP, I had this feeling that you're like me, something about you r...
((relapse)) Kalo diinget, gue nggak pernah nangisin ini cowo, atau biarin emosi gue luber. Mungkin itu alasannya gue susah move on, ya? Gue kebanyakan menekan emosi gue selama ini, memilih diam, menghilang. Tapi tanggal 27 Agustus 2026 kemarin, tau-tau gue menangis. Bukan yang histeris hingga sesak napas, tapi air matanya keluar begitu aja tanpa henti. Mungkin akan ada kambuh berikutnya. Tapi gue jadi semakin yakin lagi dengan kapasitas diri gue ketika mencintai. Kalo gue bisa mencintai orang lain sedalam itu, maka gue tau, gue juga berhak dicintai orang lain sedalam itu dan gue tau orang itu akan selalu mengusahakan gue sesederhana karena takut kehilangan gue.

OHANA

Haiiiii! This time, I'm too excited to tell you about my OHANA a.k.a Family. Seperti yang kalian udah baca di postingan pertama gue, Sisterhood Last Forever, kalian tahu kalo gue itu anak bontot, anak yang paling kecil, anak bungsu. Di post itu gue udah menceritakan tentang Mba Tita dan Mba Andes. Tapi... rasanya ngga lengkap kalo hanya mereka yang diceritakan. Left - Right: Mba Andes, Mama, Me, Mba Tita di suatu acara pada tahun 2011 Mama gue itu rambutnya selalu aja pendek. Dulu waktu gue masih 5th rambutnya masih panjang sihh, tapi sejak itu juga rambutnya jadi pendek :p Sedangkan Mba Tita dan Mba Andes itu dulunya ngga hijabers. Rambut mereka sebelum pake jilbab itu.... Badai. Angin topan. Wuss. Tsunami. Tapi sejak selesai kuliah dan udah beberapa bulan kerja, kira-kira pas gue kelas 2 SD mereka baru pake jilbab. Gue akan seperti mereka kalo udah sukses. Hehe Left - Right: Me, Mba Andes, Eyangti, Mba Tita, Mama di Lebaran tahun 2012 Di foto yang diata...
Kita memang nggak bisa menyelamatkan orang lain kalau orang itu nggak mau diselamatkan, kan? Sebesar apapun rasa cinta gue ke dia, gue nggak akan bisa memberikan itu semua dan dia nggak akan bisa menerimanya. Karena dia tidak mencintai dirinya sendiri terlebih dahulu. Gue bisa memeluk lukanya, apabila dia sudah berani memeluk lukanya sendiri. Gue bisa memberikannya cinta terbesar yang pernah dia rasakan, apabila dia sudah mampu mencintai dirinya sendiri.
Just when I about to send the message, a sudden realization come to me. Thus, I shall keep my pride. However, My heart can't lie. My brain can't lie. So, with the little prayer, I shall say... A year has passed. May you always find good things in life. Have a blast.