Skip to main content

Like We Used To

Waktu itu ngga sengaja baca TL Twitter dan ada yang nge-tweets

"Does he watch your favorite movies?
Does he hold you when you cry?
Does he sing to all your music
While you dance to "Purple Rain"?
"

Terus feeling gue merasakan kata-kata itu berasal dari sebuah lagu.... But I can't figure it out that time. Kepo makin melanda.

Hmm... Baruuuu aja tadi pagi gue download semua lagu-lagunya A Rocket To The Moon, and guess what!?!?!?

Lirik itu dari lagu yang judulnya Like We Used To yang dinyanyiin mereka!! HAHAHAHAHA ke kepoan gue akhirnya terbalaskan begitu saja. :'3

Here's the lyric,

I can feel her breath as she's sleeping next to me
Sharing pillows and cold feet
She can feel my heart, fell asleep to its beat
Under blankets and warm sheets

If only I could be in that bed again
If only it were me instead of him

Does he watch your favorite movies?
Does he hold you when you cry?
Does he let you tell him all your favorite parts?
When you've seen it a million times

Does he sing to all your music
While you dance to "Purple Rain"?
Does he do all these things
Like I used to?

14 months and 7 days ago
Oh, I know you know how we felt about that night
Just your skin against the window
But we took it slow and we both know

It shoulda been me inside that car
It should have been me instead of him in the dark

Does he watch your favorite movies?
Does he hold you when you cry?
Does he let you tell him all your favorite parts
When you've seen it a million times?

Does he sing to all your music
While you dance to 'Purple Rain'?
Does he do all these things
Like I used to?

I know, love
(Well, I'm a sucker for that feeling)
Happens all the time, love
(I always end up feeling cheated)
You're on my mind, love
(Oh sorta let her when I need it)
That happens all the time, love, yeah

Will he love you like I loved you?
Will he tell you everyday?
Will he make you feel like you're invincible
With every word he'll say?

Can you promise me if this was right?
Don't throw it all away

Can you do all these things?
Will you do all these things
Like we used to?
Oh, like we used to

Hmm, ternyata lagu-lagunya A Rocket To The Moon itu enak-enak semua. Alunan gitarnya itu sesuatu bangeeddd.. Dan mereka udah cover lagunya Taylor Swift, Forever and Always yang begitu gue denger hasilnya jauuuuuh lebih bagus daripada dinyanyiin penyanyinya sendiri :O
*ps: Kepo is a virus that can't be healed easily. :p 

Comments

Popular posts from this blog

(Different) Twins

Dear Nadia, I never thought that I can befriend with you. It's nice having a good friend, a dear good friend, that's an introvert version of my self. You're the INTP and I'm the ENTP, so I'm feeling like you know me better than anyone else. As I said earlier to you, maybe we're like twins. It's just the one tiny different that makes us different, and I'm glad with it. Honestly, before I met or knew you, I thought you're an arrogant and selfish woman because you look soooooo quite and you're classy (SERIOUSLY), LOL. Even before our introduction, I always love your sense of fashion... Your sense of fashion is a little bit similar to me. And once again, I think we're twins from different womb, lol. But then things changed and we met. It was a little bit awkward at first but I still remember how we think about the same thing at the same time, and before I knew you're an INTP, I had this feeling that you're like me, something about you r...
((relapse)) Kalo diinget, gue nggak pernah nangisin ini cowo, atau biarin emosi gue luber. Mungkin itu alasannya gue susah move on, ya? Gue kebanyakan menekan emosi gue selama ini, memilih diam, menghilang. Tapi tanggal 27 Agustus 2026 kemarin, tau-tau gue menangis. Bukan yang histeris hingga sesak napas, tapi air matanya keluar begitu aja tanpa henti. Mungkin akan ada kambuh berikutnya. Tapi gue jadi semakin yakin lagi dengan kapasitas diri gue ketika mencintai. Kalo gue bisa mencintai orang lain sedalam itu, maka gue tau, gue juga berhak dicintai orang lain sedalam itu dan gue tau orang itu akan selalu mengusahakan gue sesederhana karena takut kehilangan gue.

OHANA

Haiiiii! This time, I'm too excited to tell you about my OHANA a.k.a Family. Seperti yang kalian udah baca di postingan pertama gue, Sisterhood Last Forever, kalian tahu kalo gue itu anak bontot, anak yang paling kecil, anak bungsu. Di post itu gue udah menceritakan tentang Mba Tita dan Mba Andes. Tapi... rasanya ngga lengkap kalo hanya mereka yang diceritakan. Left - Right: Mba Andes, Mama, Me, Mba Tita di suatu acara pada tahun 2011 Mama gue itu rambutnya selalu aja pendek. Dulu waktu gue masih 5th rambutnya masih panjang sihh, tapi sejak itu juga rambutnya jadi pendek :p Sedangkan Mba Tita dan Mba Andes itu dulunya ngga hijabers. Rambut mereka sebelum pake jilbab itu.... Badai. Angin topan. Wuss. Tsunami. Tapi sejak selesai kuliah dan udah beberapa bulan kerja, kira-kira pas gue kelas 2 SD mereka baru pake jilbab. Gue akan seperti mereka kalo udah sukses. Hehe Left - Right: Me, Mba Andes, Eyangti, Mba Tita, Mama di Lebaran tahun 2012 Di foto yang diata...
Kita memang nggak bisa menyelamatkan orang lain kalau orang itu nggak mau diselamatkan, kan? Sebesar apapun rasa cinta gue ke dia, gue nggak akan bisa memberikan itu semua dan dia nggak akan bisa menerimanya. Karena dia tidak mencintai dirinya sendiri terlebih dahulu. Gue bisa memeluk lukanya, apabila dia sudah berani memeluk lukanya sendiri. Gue bisa memberikannya cinta terbesar yang pernah dia rasakan, apabila dia sudah mampu mencintai dirinya sendiri.
Just when I about to send the message, a sudden realization come to me. Thus, I shall keep my pride. However, My heart can't lie. My brain can't lie. So, with the little prayer, I shall say... A year has passed. May you always find good things in life. Have a blast.